First ever Tenant 2 Tenant awards a success in Carmarthenshire



All eyes were on Llanelli’s Ffwrnes Theatre when goodwill and community spirit was celebrated in the first ever Tenant 2 Tenant Awards.
The awards were organised by Carmarthenshire County Council in association with Spice, and rewarded those who go the extra mile to look after their homes and communities.
There were 14 awards up for grabs – many of them went to volunteers who give their own time to help others.
Categories included Young Tenant of the Year, Community Project of the Year, Volunteer of the Year and Lifetime Achievement Award. There were also categories for best kept garden and grand designs, amongst others.
The awards were hosted by Cllr Linda Evans, Executive Board Member for Housing.
“Can I be the first to congratulate all winners, and all runners-up – all would have been worthy winners,” she said.
“We hope that these awards will become an annual event – a great opportunity to reflect on the great work going on every day in our communities, and of course to thank those amongst us who go the extra mile.”
The awards were supported by Communities First Carmarthenshire, Carmarthenshire Markets, LTC Mobility, TAD Builders, WCS Environmental & Building Maintenance,Towy Projects Ltd and Jenkins Bakery.
Entertainment was kindly provided by Vocal Harmony Llanelli and Llanelli Musical Players.

The winners were - 

Community Project of the Year
Recognising a group of volunteers who have gone the extra mile to bring some community spirit back
Winner: Llwynhendy Families Taking Action Group
Nominees:
Park Hall Woodlands Carmarthen
Y Fron Allotments
Y Hafan communal garden
Llwynhendy Families Taking Action

Sheltered Scheme Project of the Year
Celebrating a project that has involved Sheltered Scheme tenants working together to benefit others
Winner: Clos Llanfihangel
Nominees:
Nant Y Glo
Yr Aelwyd
Y Hafan
Clos Llanfihangel

Family Centre Project of the Year
Shining a spotlight on a project that has brightened the lives of children and families, many of whom are tenants
Winner: Pencader Family Centre
Nominees:
Pencader Family Centre
Llys Caradog
Betws Family Centre

Fuel Club of the Year
Recognise the group effort of fuel club co-ordinators, volunteers and members to help their neighbours save money on their fuel, and help the environment
Winner: Brynamman
Nominees:
Llandybie
Laugharne
Brynamman
Drefach Felindre
Volunteer of the Year
Celebrating the fantastic efforts a tenant has made to bring joy and wellbeing to the lives of people living in their community
Winner: Bev Reepschlager
Nominees:
Emyr Evans
Sam Ruysh
Bev Reepschlager
Shirley Corkrum
Lis Duffy
Stephen Thomas
Stephanie Sims
Tina Miles

Time Credits Champion
Recognises the exceptional efforts of an individual who has gone above and beyond to promote, earn or spend Time Credits
Winner: Lis Duffy
Nominees:
Lis Duffy
Jane Gwynn
Geina Morgan
William Day
Lindy Butler
Jessica Shore

Good Neighbour of the Year
Everyone needs good neighbours, and this award is a big Thank You to one special neighbour who goes the extra mile to help a neighbour in times of need
Winner: Lindsey Jones
Nominees:
Steve Evans
Lindsey Jones

Young Tenant of the Year
Celebrates the achievements of a young tenant, for their contributions to community life; inspiring other young tenants by achieving great things; breaking down barriers and making good with their life even when times are tough
Winner: Young tenants of Llwynhendy Families Taking Action Group
Nominees:
Young tenants of Llwynhendy Families Taking Action Group

Tenant’s Choice Award
An opportunity for tenants to reward someone who gives their time to help improve their lives – someone who has put a smile on people’s faces, helped someone get training or employment, helped at a community group etc
Winner: Rachel Gegeshidze
Nominees:
Rachel Gegeshidze
Lindy Butler

Pride In Your Patch Champion
We all like to do our bit for the environment, but this award recognises a tenant or family that goes the extra ‘green mile’ to reduce waste, encourage and support their neighbours to recycle, or do something fantastic with recyclable materials
Winner: Steven Thomas
Nominees:
Steven Thomas

Lifetime Achievement Award
Celebrating the achievements of an older tenant who has dedicated considerable time to making a difference in their community
Winner: Lindy Butler
Nominees:
Albert Collins
David & Diana John
Jose Johnson
Shirley Corkrum
Lis Duffy
Lindy Butler

True Grit Award
Recognising an individual tenant who has overcome personal battles to make a difference to their own lives, or many lives
Winner: Charlie Evans
Nominees:
Stephen Thomas
Charlie Evans
Derek Hermann
Janet Cantle
Katie Louise Butler

Best Kept Garden Award
A chance to shine a light on the talents of a green-fingered tenant who has made their garden bloom
Winner: Brian Jones
Nominees:
Martyn Griffiths
Diane Davies
Thomas Curtis-Parker
Pamela Asher-Relf
Lis Duffy
Dinah Kenward
Brian Jones
Peter Thomas
Jacquie Thomas
Llwynhendy Growing Spaces

Grand Designs Award
Recognises the creativity of an individual tenant who has transformed a room in their home
Winner: Philip Williams
Nominees:
Philip Williams
Andrea & William Griffiths

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Dead swan at Sandy Water Park, Llanelli

Could you be the next Richard Branson or Alan Sugar?

New Physician Associates welcomed to Bronglais General Hospital